Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

1.              General

1.1           This Privacy Policy applies to the how we use your Personal Information.

1.2           Your privacy is important to us.  We are bound by the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act).

1.3           This Privacy Policy sets out what Personal Information we gather, how we use it and how we correct or change it.

1.4           You agree to our use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

1.5           We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by submitting changes on our website.  Your continued use of our services following the changes is your acceptance of the changes.

1.6           References to the Privacy Act includes any subordinate legislation, by-law, regulation, order, statutory instrument or determination made under it, any re-enactment of, or amendment to, the Privacy Act and all legislation passed in substitution for that legislation. 

1.7           Throughout this Privacy Policy we and us refers to Hippo Holdings Limited.

2.              Collection

2.1           Personal Information (Personal Information) is any information that can or may be used to identify you and may include:

2.1.1          Contact details, including your name, email address, physical and/or postal address, telephone number and other contact details;

2.1.2          Information about your income and liabilities including information contained on bank and other financial statements;

2.1.3          Payment information, including credit or debit card number and expiry date;

2.1.4          Other information that you submit to us;

2.1.5          Information about your device; and

2.1.6          Information about how you use our website, including IP address, location information and search information.

2.2           We collect Personal Information from you in the following circumstances:

2.2.1          When you apply for a loan from us;

2.2.2          When you register, create and update your account;

2.2.3          When you communicate with us including when you make any inquiry or complaint;

2.2.4          When you visit our website;

2.2.5          When you submit information on any online form.

2.3           We gather some information automatically through our or third party systems we use including by the use of cookies (see below).

2.4           Failure to provide certain Personal Information may result in our services not being available to you.

2.5           We may use third parties to collect Personal Information.  Where we do so you may need to agree to their privacy policies. 

3.              Use

  • We may use the Personal Information we collect for any of the following purposes:

3.1.1          To process your application for a loan;

3.1.2          To verify your identity;

3.1.3          To carry out credit checks;

3.1.4          To meet our obligations under the loan, in particular advancing funds to you;

3.1.5          To enable you to use our services;

3.1.6          Where necessary, to enforce any legal rights we may have under our agreement with you; 

3.1.7          To communicate with you and assist with your queries, requests or complaints;

3.1.8          To send you communications that we are required by law or which we need to provide;

3.1.9          To develop and improve our services;

3.1.10      To analyse and evaluate the use of our services;

3.1.11      If you consent, to provide information to you about us, our products and services, other websites and services and any other important news or developments which we consider may be of interest to you; and

3.1.12      Any other uses to which you consent.

4.              Sharing Personal Information

4.1           We will share your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

4.1.1          To third parties who provide services for us, including credit agencies, payment processors, and third parties who help us to provide products and services to you.

4.1.2          To third parties where we believe this is reasonable to enforce any rights against you;

4.1.3          With law enforcement and regulatory bodies, upon a valid request or as required by law;

4.1.4          Where we sell our business or part of our business your Personal Information may be transferred to the new owner;

4.1.5          To third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law;

4.1.6          Where you consent, we may share your Personal Information to a third party for direct marketing purposes

4.1.7          Where you otherwise authorise or request us to do so.

4.2           Please also see Cookies below.

5.              Location of Processing 

5.1           Personal Information will be processed in New Zealand.

6.              Security

6.1           We take reasonable steps to ensure the appropriate use of your Personal Information, to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your Personal Information and to ensure that such Personal Information is accurately and securely maintained, including the use of HTTPs encryption.

7.              Holding Personal Information 

7.1           We will keep your Personal Information only for as long as is reasonably necessary, having regard to the purpose of collection and in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

8.              Rights

8.1           Subject to applicable law, you have the following rights in respect of your Personal Information:

8.1.1          Right of Access – to request access to your Personal Information.  

8.1.2          Right of Correction – to request that we correct your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 

8.1.3          Right to Object – to object to processing Personal Information for marketing purposes

8.2           We will respond to your requests within a reasonable time period.  We may not be required to comply with your requests where an exception or limitation applies under applicable law. 

  • To make any request you should:

8.3.1          Contact us via the details provided in the Contact section of this Privacy Policy

8.3.2          Completing an online form on our website.

8.4           You can also cease the use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes by:

8.4.1          Using the unsubscribe feature in any message that we send to you;

8.4.2          Logging in to your account and updating the appropriate preferences (if available) for that account;

8.5           Where applicable you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

9.              Cookies and Tracking

9.1           Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer or device when you visit certain web pages.  We may use cookies to:

9.1.1          Remember your preferences and settings;

9.1.2          Personalise your use of our services;

9.1.3          Enable us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our website;

9.1.4          Enable you to use certain services or functionality;

9.1.5          Evaluate the effectiveness of our content and advertising; and

9.1.6          Track and understand usage. 

9.2           Third parties may also set cookies during your visit to our website for remarketing purposes in particular to show you goods and services that you may be interested in.

9.3           Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie.

9.4           You can set most internet browsers to notify you when you receive a cookie and to give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it.  You can also disable all cookies generally.  

9.5           In some instances, you may be required to accept certain cookies in order to use our services.

10.           Third Party Links

10.1        Our website may contain links to third party websites.  These websites may or may not have privacy policies similar to our own.  We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies or statements before providing your Personal Information to any third party.  We have no responsibility for Personal Information provided to third parties or for the policies or practices of third parties.  You access any third-party websites at your own risk.

11.           Complaints

11.1        If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your Personal Information has been collected or managed by us, please contact us.

11.2        We will endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further. Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

12.           Contact 

12.1        If you want to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or you otherwise need to contact us please get in touch with us at: 

12.1.1      Email: info@hippocash.co.nz

12.1.2      Phone: 0800 100 389 

12.1.3      Postal Address: Level 3, 8 Augustus Terrace, Parnell, Auckland, 1052, New Zealand